People v. Brown
[…] Indeed, he is correct in this regard. (People v. Villegas (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1217, 1228 [opinion of this court].)

The trial court and the parties discussed this, and other matters raised in the People’s trial brief and motions in limine, in chambers, then placed that discussion on the record. That memorialization was as follows,

Defendant claims the instructions were improper because they directed the jury to consider as factually true that these four people had been convicted of the crimes specified, on the dates specified. Yet, Evidence Code section 457 provides, “If a matter judicially noticed is a matter which would otherwise have been for determination by the jury, the trial court may, and upon request shall, instruct the jury to accept as a fact the matter so noticed.”

The basic logical fallacy of defendant’s contention was made clear in People v. Barre (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 961. Therein, the defendant was charged with petty theft, having suffered a prior conviction for petty theft with a prior.