People v. Brown
[…] It stated he sought treatment out of a desire to "'retrieve the content of hypnosis from 1979 Masonic Lodge'"; it opined defendant suffered from schizophrenia, with the onset of "illness" beginning in 1980; and it asserted an MRI of defendant's brain in 2013 showed abnormality in the frontal lobe area that was of "doubtful clinical significance."

Penal Code section 1265 largely has no bearing on defendant's case because he did not appeal his conviction. Looking at the substance of defendant's submission, it appears the citation to Penal Code section 1265 is included solely because of this sentence in subdivision (a) of the statute: "However, if a judgment has been affirmed on appeal no motion shall be made or proceeding in the nature of a petition for a writ of error coram nobis shall be brought to procure the vacation of that judgment, except in the court which affirmed the judgment on appeal." Defendant's other citation, to Title 28, United States Code, section 1651, is entirely inexplicable. It has no bearing on his case.