People v. Brown
[…] (June 5, 1990) (Proposition 115)), and violated article I, sections 28(a)(6) and 29 of the California Constitution, which provide that "[v]ictims of crime are entitled to finality in their criminal cases" and that, "[i]n a criminal case, the people of the State of California have the right to due process of law." The court also ruled Brown's attempted murder conviction did not qualify for consideration under section 1170.95. Brown timely appealed.

The trial court cited article II, section 10, subdivision (c), of the California Constitution, which provides that "[t]he Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors' approval."

DISCUSSION

A. Senate Bill No. 1437