People v. Brown
[…] People v Schrauben, 314 Mich App 181, 196; 886 NW2d 173 (2016). "We review de novo whether the factual determinations were sufficient to assess points under OV [9]." Id. "A sentencing court may consider all record evidence before it when calculating the guidelines, including, but not limited to, the contents of a presentence investigation report [(PSIR)], admissions made by a defendant during a plea proceeding, or testimony taken at a preliminary examination or trial." People v Ratkov (After Remand), 201 Mich App 123, 125; 505 NW2d 886 (1993).

MCL 777.39 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Offense variable 9 is number of victims. Score offense variable 9 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:


* * *

(c) There were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims who were placed in danger of property loss ....................................................................................... 10 points

(d) There were fewer than 2 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or fewer than 4 victims who were placed in danger of property loss ......................................................................................... 0 points

When scoring OV 9, a sentencing court is required to "[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life . . . as a victim." MCL 777.39(a).