People v. Brown
[…] Holmes (2004) 32 Cal.4th 432, 441-442 (Holmes).)
"[Further] ... a trial court possesses wide discretion in determining whether a sufficient factual basis exists for a guilty plea. The trial court's acceptance of the guilty plea, after pursuing an inquiry to satisfy itself that there is a factual basis for the plea, will be reversed only for abuse of discretion. [Citation.] A finding of error under this standard will qualify as harmless where the contents of the record support a finding of a factual basis for the conditional plea." (Holmes, supra, 32 Cal. 4th at p. 443.)

Section 22210 provides:

"[A]ny person ... who ... possesses any leaded cane, or any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a billy, blackjack, sandbag, sandclub, sap, or slungshot, is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170."

California law defines a slungshot as " 'a small mass of metal or stone fixed on a flexible handle, strap or the like, used as a weapon.' " (People v. Fannin (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1399, 1401-1402 (Fannin).)