People v. Brown
[…] (People v. Palmer (2013) 58 Cal.4th 110, 114.) "The purpose of the factual basis requirement is to help ensure that the constitutional standards of voluntariness and intelligence are met." (Id. at p. 118.)

Brown's challenge to the court's finding of a factual basis for his plea is cognizable on appeal to the extent it goes to the legality of the proceedings. Thus, his contention that the court erred in obtaining a factual basis resulted in him not entering his plea knowingly is cognizable.

The Court Did Not Err In Obtaining the Factual Basis for Brown's Plea

Section 1192.5, in pertinent part, provides that the "court shall ... cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea."

"The factual basis required by section 1192.5 does not require more than establishing a prima facie factual basis for the charges.