People v. Brown
[…] ¶ 12 Effective July 1, 2011, Public Act 96-1551 repealed section 8 of the Act. Since defendant's offense was committed on July 12, 2011, he could not have been prosecuted under the repealed statute. However, the same public act that repealed section 8 also added section 17-36 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code), which provides:
"5/17-36. Use of counterfeited, forged, expired, revoked, or unissued credit or debit card
§ 17-36. Use of counterfeited, forged, expired, revoked, or unissued credit or debit card. A person who, with intent to defraud either the issuer, or a person providing an item or items of value, or any other person, (i) uses, with the intent to obtain an item or items of value, a credit card or debit card obtained or retained in violation of this Subdivision 25 or without the cardholder's consent, or a credit card or debit card which he or she knows is counterfeited, or forged, or expired, or revoked *** is guilty of a Class 4 felony if the value of all items of value obtained or sought in violation of this Section does not exceed $300 in any 6-month period[.]" 720 ILCS 5/17-36 (West 2010) (added by Public Act 96-1551 (eff. July 1, 2011)).
¶ 13 Defendant argues that his conviction should be reversed because he was charged with a crime that did not exist when he committed the offense.