People v. Brown
[…] The surfaces of the lungs had scattered petechial hemorrhages, which occur when the airway above the larynx has been completely collapsed due to constriction.

B. Applicable Legal Principles

"Evidence Code section 1109 allows the introduction of evidence of [a] defendant's commission of prior acts of domestic violence in a criminal action charging [the] defendant with an offense involving domestic violence." (People v. Poplar (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1129, 1138.) Specifically, subdivision (a)(1) of Evidence Code section 1109 provides in part (with exceptions not applicable here): "[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352."

Evidence Code section 1109 creates an exception to the general rule codified in Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) that precludes admission of uncharged misconduct to show the defendant had a propensity to commit crimes. (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd.