People v. Brown
[…] Brown (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1324, 1331-1334; People v. Hoover (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1026-1027 & People v. Johnson (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 410, 417.) We agree with the reasoning and results in these cases and reaffirm our holding in Cabrera, supra, 152 Cal.App.4th 695. We also agree with the Jennings court's observation that "the constitutionality of [Evidence Code] section 1109 under the due process clauses of the federal and state constitutions has now been settled." (Jennings, supra, 81 Cal.App.4th at p. 1310.)

Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a) provides: "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352." (Italics added.)