People v. Brown
[…] This contention is unavailing. The jury heard stipulated evidence that charges were brought against Brown as a result of his wife Eleanor's death, and in 1991 he pleaded no contest to voluntary manslaughter with use of a deadly weapon.

Last, Brown asserts the prior offense was "quite remote in time" for purposes of Evidence Code section 1109(e) in that it "occurred 20 years before the current crime." This assertion is also unavailing.

Evidence Code section 1109(e) provides that "[e]vidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of justice." "[Evidence Code section 1109(e)] establishes a presumption that conduct more than 10 years prior to the current offense is inadmissible." (People v.