People v. Brown
[…] (Jennings, supra, 81 Cal.App.4th at p. 1310.)

Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a) provides: "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352." (Italics added.) By way of comparison, we again note that Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) provides in part: "[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352." (Italics added.)
--------

B. Equal protection

Brown's claim that the admission of propensity evidence under Evidence Code section 1109 violates a criminal defendant's federal constitutional equal protection rights is equally unavailing.