People v. Brooks
[…] The trial court merely noted, "[m]ost people are probably way off when it comes to guessing height. *** Mr. Brooks says he is five-five. I would take it that he's a little taller[.]" Nevertheless, even assuming the trial court considered the evidence for the truth of the matter asserted, we do not find the trial court abused its discretion because the testimony falls under a statutory exception to the general prohibition against hearsay. ¶ 27 Section 115-12 of the Criminal Code, titled "Substantive Admissibility of Prior Identification," provides in relevant part:

"A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies
at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him." 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2010).
In this case, Rodriguez testified at trial and was subject to cross-examination, fulfilling conditions (a) and (b).