People v. Brooks
[…] GCR 1963, 785.7(3) and 785.7(5).

Whether a firearm must be operable to warrant a conviction under the felony-firearm statute is an issue that has been before this Court on several prior occasions. The best argument for defendant proceeds as follows. In People v Stevens, 409 Mich. 564; 297 N.W.2d 120 (1980), the defendant had been convicted of felonious assault. MCL 750.82; MSA 28.277. The felonious assault statute proscribes an assault "with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles or other dangerous weapon * * *". The felonious assault statute does not otherwise define those various weapons, so the Supreme Court looked to the general definitions found in our state laws, specifically MCL 8.3t; MSA 2.212(20).