People v. Brooks
[…] Defendants' contention about the (in)validity of the warrant is incorrect. MCLA 764.1; MSA 28.860 is contained in the section of the Code of Criminal Procedure entitled "Arrest" and is concerned by its express terms with "the apprehension of persons charged with offenses". By contrast, the section of the code specifically authorizing search warrants, MCLA 780.651; MSA 28.1259(1), contains no such "order in writing" requirement.

The municipal judge who issued the warrant in this case is a "magistrate" under MCLA 761.1; MSA 28.843. The most recent formulation of MCLA 600.8511; MSA 27A.8511, the statute enumerating "jurisdiction and duties" of magistrates, reads in pertinent part as follows:

"(8)(b) To issue warrants for the arrest of any person upon the written authorization of the prosecuting or municipal attorney.

* * *

"(d) To issue search warrants, when authorized to do so by a district court judge."

The Legislature obviously varied these neighboring sections intentionally so as to require a written authorization order from the prosecutor only for arrest warrants.