People v. Brizuela
[…] Clearly the "advised and encouraged" language refers to persons who advise and encourage the commission of the crime although not present at its commission.

Defendants argument is based on People v. Elliott (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 1633, a case concerned with accessory liability under Penal Code section 32. Penal Code section 32 defines an accessory as a "person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony" with criminal intent. In defining "aids" for the purposes of accessory liability, the Elliott court noted that "[t]he word `aids means `to assist; to supplement the efforts of another, while the word `abet means merely to incite or encourage." (People v.