People v. Brittain
[…] Const., art. VI, § 13 ["No judgment shall be set aside . . . on the ground of . . . the improper admission or rejection of evidence . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice"]; Evid. Code, § 354 ["A verdict . . . shall not be set aside . . . by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error . . . is of the opinion that the error . . . complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice"].)

The record in the instant case does not indicate any probability that the exclusion of the impeachment influenced the verdict.

At the outset, we note that Phillipss appellate argument is procedurally inadequate to demonstrate reversible error.