People v. Brittain
[…] Prior to addressing this contention we set forth the applicable procedural background.

1. Procedural Background

The prosecution introduced the preliminary hearing testimony of Ramirez and Odom after Ramirez and Odom were deemed unavailable for trial. (See Evid. Code, § 1291.) The prosecution also presented, as inconsistent statements, additional statements made by Ramirez and Odom to law enforcement officers that implicated Brittain and Phillips in the charged crimes. (See Evid. Code, § 770, subd. (a) [permitting admission of statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony if "[t]he witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement"]; see also People v. Carter (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1114, 1173 ["`as long as a defendant was provided the opportunity for cross-examination, the admission of preliminary hearing testimony under Evidence Code section 1291 does not offend the confrontation clause of the federal Constitution"].)