People v. Bristow
[…] (People v. Ayala (2000) 23 Cal.4th 225, 283.)

"[S]ection 954 provides: 'Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer. . . .' " (Behunin v. Superior Court (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 833, 843, italics added.) Section 952 defines a confidential attorney-client communication as "information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship."

An analysis of the attorney-client privilege in a particular case must begin with an identification of the attorney, the client, and the communication sought to be protected. (Chubb & Son v.