People v. Brinkley
[…] After the verdict was received, the court signed and filed the prosecutor’s proposed order.

Appellant contends the trial court usurped the authority of the Department of Mental Health and violated the separation of powers doctrine by directing him to be placed at the Coalinga State Hospital, as opposed to simply committing him to the custody of the Department of Mental Health.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 6604 provides that if the petition for commitment as a sexually violent predator is found true, “the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of Mental Health.”

It appears the trial court’s direction that appellant be held and treated at a particular facility violated the terms of the statute by directing a specific placement.