People v. Brinegar
[…] Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d at 279. "In conducting this inquiry, the reviewing court must not retry the defendant" (Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d at 279), but must "carefully examine the record evidence while bearing in mind that it was the fact finder who saw and heard the witness" (Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d at 280). "[T]he fact finder's decision to accept testimony is entitled to great deference but is not conclusive and does not bind the reviewing court." Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d at 280. ¶ 24 Defendant was convicted of domestic battery under section 12-3.2(a)(1) of the Code, which provides that "[a] person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means *** [c]auses bodily harm to any family or household member." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) (West 2012). Defendant does not dispute that Phillips was a member of his household and that he caused her bodily harm. However, he disputes that he acted without legal justification.