People v. Brinegar
[…] Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d at 280. ¶ 24 Defendant was convicted of domestic battery under section 12-3.2(a)(1) of the Code, which provides that "[a] person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means *** [c]auses bodily harm to any family or household member." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) (West 2012). Defendant does not dispute that Phillips was a member of his household and that he caused her bodily harm. However, he disputes that he acted without legal justification. He argues that he acted in self-defense consistent with section 7-1(a) of the Code, which provides, in relevant part: "A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012). ¶ 25 Because defendant testified that Phillips attacked him, it was the State's burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant's actions were not justified as self-defense. People v. Denny, 221 Ill. App. 3d 298, 301 (1991).