People v. Brinegar
[…] He appeals, challenging the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction—specifically, whether the State negated his claim of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 4 On March 4, 2012, defendant was arrested and charged by complaint with two counts of domestic battery. The first count alleged that he violated section 12-3.2(a)(1) of the Code in that he caused bodily harm to his girlfriend, Laurie Phillips, by choking her with his elbow. The second count alleged that he placed his hands on Phillips' neck in violation of section 12-3.2(a)(2) of the Code, which prohibits making "physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(2) (West 2012). The matter proceeded to a bench trial on January 18, 2013. Officer Robert Russell and Phillips testified for the State. Defendant called Russell in his case-in-chief and also testified on his own behalf. The State then re-called Russell as a rebuttal witness.