People v. Bridgeforth
[…] You must understand that this will take a great amount of time. Once your file is retrieved, it will have to be copied, then each page will have to be checked to see if any redactions are needed which are mandated by law, those redactions will have to be made, and then the file will be sent to you."

It is not clear from the record whether Bridgeforth has ever received his reconstructed trial file or other documents he has requested from trial counsel, or whether the CD's and DVD's were sent to his mother.

B. The trial court applied the wrong standard in denying the petition

Section 1054.9 provides in relevant part:

"(a) Upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment in a case in which a sentence of death or of life in prison without the possibility of parole has been imposed, and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court shall, except as provided in subdivision (c), order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the materials described in subdivision (b).

"(b) For purposes of this section, 'discovery materials' means materials in the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial.