People v. Bridgeforth
[…] The procedures for obtaining access to physical evidence for purposes of postconviction DNA testing are provided in Section 1405, and nothing in this section shall provide an alternative means of access to physical evidence for those purposes." (§ 1054.9, subds. (a)-(c), italics added.)

According to the plain language of the statute, a defendant's initial burden on a petition for postconviction discovery is to show "that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful." (§ 1054.9, subd. (a).) Here, the numerous letters attached to Bridgeforth's 1054.9 petition amply demonstrate his good faith efforts in this regard.