People v. Brewer
[…] (People v. Robertson (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 965, 970-982; see People v. Vines (2011) 51 Cal.4th 830, 869-871.) Prior to a revision of the statute in 1997 by the Legislature, however, such movement of the victim by the defendant had to be substantial under the statute. (People v. Vines, supra, at p. 869, fn. 20.) The sentencing provisions of section 667.61, subdivision (e)(1) incorporated by reference section 209, also required movement of the victim not be merely incidental to the intended offense.

An aggravated kidnapping under this section is governed by subdivision (b)(2) of section 209, which states: "This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense."