People v. Brewer
[…] Brewer requested DNA testing of the shoes police took from Turner on June 7, 1989. Brewer contended that DNA testing might now show that Rogers's blood stained Turner's shoe. According to Brewer, the trial court found that only one assailant entered Rogers's apartment, and therefore the DNA testing of Turner's shoe might support an inference that Turner, and not Brewer, entered Rogers's apartment and murdered her.

¶ 11 The circuit court denied the motion for DNA testing. Brewer now appeals.

¶ 12 ANALYSIS

¶ 13 Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs posttrial forensic testing of evidence. 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2012). Section 116-3 provides:

"(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court *** for the performance of *** forensic DNA testing *** on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her conviction, and:



***
(2) although previously subjected to testing, can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was not scientifically available at the time of trial that provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative results. ***



***



(c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions *** upon a demonstration that:



(1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2012).

¶ 14 We review de novo the dismissal of a motion for DNA testing under section 116-3. People v. O'Connell, 227 Ill. 2d 31, 35 (2007).

¶ 15 Section 116-3 requires an order for DNA testing only when the defendant demonstrates that "the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c)(1) (West 2012). In People v. Savory, 197 Ill. 2d 203, 213 (2001), our supreme court explained that "evidence which is 'materially relevant' to a defendant's claim of actual innocence is simply evidence which tends to significantly advance that claim."