People v. Brelo
[…] (People v. Frye (1998) 18 Cal.4th 894, 1004, disapproved on another ground by People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22.) Even if the expert opinions were somehow insufficient on their own to support a finding of incompetence, the record as a whole contains substantial evidence supporting the trial court's determination.

We reject Brelo's related assertion that the court was required to appoint two psychiatrists and two psychologists on the issue of competency. Brelo misreads the relevant statute and court rule. (§ 1369, subd. (a)(1) ["If the defendant or the defendant's counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof. One of the psychiatrists or licensed psychologists may be named by the defense and one may be named by the prosecution."]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.130(d)(1)(B) [same].) --------

Finally, although Brelo asks this court to issue a preliminary injunction or a restraining order to stop his forced medication, he raises no specific legal challenge to the trial court's involuntary medication order.