People v. Brazile
[…] (Miller v. Alabama, supra, 567 U.S. at p. 470 [juveniles sentenced to mandatory term of LWOP where sentencing authority had no discretion to impose a different punishment was constitutionally infirm as violative of 8th Amend.]; accord, Montgomery v. Louisiana (2016) ___ U.S. ___, ___ [136 S.Ct. 718, 726].) Miller announced a new substantive constitutional rule which was retroactive on state collateral review. (Montgomery v. Louisiana, supra, at pp. 732-733; Gibson, supra, 2 Cal.App.5th at pp. 323-324.)

At the time of defendant's conviction, section 190.5, subdivision (b) "provided that 'The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.' Prior to 2014, this section was interpreted to mean that 16 or 17 year olds who commit special circumstance murder must be sentenced to LWOP, unless the court, in its discretion, finds good reason to choose the less severe sentence of 25 years to life.