People v. Brazile
[…] Here, the court took into consideration all relevant evidence regarding the five applicable factors when sentencing a juvenile offender to LWOP. The court conducted a proper analysis in determining defendant displayed "irreparable corruption under Miller, which would justify the sentence of life without the possibility of parole."

In light of the passage of Senate Bill No. 394, which was signed into law on October 11, 2017, and became effective on January 1, 2018, we note defendant will become eligible for parole in his 25th year of incarceration despite his nominal LWOP sentence. Section 3051, subdivision (b)(4) now provides: "A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is life without the possibility of parole shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions." --------

III. DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS

McKINSTER

Acting P. J. We concur: CODRINGTON

J. SLOUGH

J.


Summaries of

People v. Brazile