People v. Braunhut
[…] One of the best examples of this "post prosecution" exercise of jurisdiction by the local criminal court is found in the court's power to order records sealed pursuant to CPL 160.50 "[u]pon the termination of a criminal action * * * in favor of [the accused]". (Emphasis supplied.) Is there any specific authority for a local criminal court to order the release of property? Section 30 of the New York City Criminal Court Act provides that: "The judges of the court are magistrates and shall have and exercise all the jurisdiction and powers, not inconsistent with this act, which are conferred by law upon magistrates and police justices under the provisions of the code of criminal procedure and which were conferred by law upon city magistrates of the city of New York on the first day of April, nineteen hundred ten. Notwithstanding any provision of law, when sitting as magistrates, each of the judges of the court shall have jurisdiction throughout the city, and may perform any and all of the duties and functions of a magistrate in and for any one of the counties of the city."