People v. Brantley
[…] (d) In addition to any other penalty imposed under subdivision (a) or (b), the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under [MCL 750.520n].
MCL 750.520n(1) provides:

A person convicted under [MCL 750.520b or MCL 750.520c] for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring....

The majority concludes that MCL 750.520n(1)

requir[es] the trial court to impose lifetime electronic monitoring in either of two different circumstances: (1) when any defendant is convicted of CSC–I under MCL 750.520b, and (2) when a defendant who is 17 years old or older is convicted of [second-degree criminal sexual conduct (CSC–II) ] under MCL 750.520c against a victim who is less than 13 years old.
The majority comes to this conclusion by comparing the language of MCL 750.520b and MCL 750.520c (CSC–II). MCL 750.520c(2) provides:

Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable as follows:

(a) By imprisonment for not more than 15 years.

(b) In addition to the penalty specified in subdivision (a), the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under [MCL 750.520n] if the violation involved sexual contact committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age.
The majority holds that “while the CSC–II statute specifically limits the requirement of lifetime electronic monitoring to defendants who are 17 years old or older and whose victims are younger than 13 years old, the CSC–I statute contains no such age-based limitation.”