People v. Brantley
[…] People v. Francisco, 474 Mich. 82, 91–92, 711 N.W.2d 44 (2006).

IV

Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by ordering him to submit to lifetime electronic monitoring following his release from prison. We disagree.

“Whether defendant is subject to the statutory requirement of lifetime electronic monitoring involves statutory construction, which is reviewed de novo.” People v. Kern, 288 Mich.App. 513, 516, 794 N.W.2d 362 (2010).

With respect to an individual convicted of CSC–I, MCL 750.520b(2)(d) provides in pertinent part that “[i]n addition to any other penalty imposed ..., the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n.” In turn, MCL 750.520n(1) provides that “[a] person convicted under section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring....”