People v. Brantley
[…] People v. Bennett, 290 Mich.App. 465, 472, 802 N.W.2d 627 (2010). “[T]his Court must not interfere with the jury's role as the sole judge of the facts.” People v. Meshell, 265 Mich.App. 616, 619, 696 N.W.2d 754 (2005). It is the role of the jury to “ ‘determine questions of fact and assess the credibility of witnesses.’ ” People v. Cameron, 291 Mich.App. 599, 616, 806 N.W.2d 371 (2011), quoting People v. Lemmon, 456 Mich. 625, 637, 576 N.W.2d 129 (1998).

Defendant was convicted under MCL 750.520b(1)(e), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person” and “is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a weapon.” “Sexual penetration” is defined, in relevant part, as “any ... intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body....” MCL 750.520a(r); see also People v. Szalma, 487 Mich. 708, 712 n. 5, 790 N.W.2d 662 (2010).