People v. Brantley
[…] In People v. Hampton, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued December 20, 2011 (Docket No. 297224), 2011 WL 6376013, the defendant was convicted of six counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct. We vacated the lifetime electronic monitoring from the defendant's sentence because the victim was over the age of 13:

The criminal sexual conduct statute instructs that “the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n.” MCL 750.520b(2)(d). Pursuant to MCL 750.520n(1), a “person convicted under section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring.” The goal of statutory construction is to give effect to the Legislature's intent. The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed and clear statutory language must be enforced as written.