People v. Brantley
[…] We disagree.

“Whether defendant is subject to the statutory requirement of lifetime electronic monitoring involves statutory construction, which is reviewed de novo.” People v. Kern, 288 Mich.App. 513, 516, 794 N.W.2d 362 (2010).

With respect to an individual convicted of CSC–I, MCL 750.520b(2)(d) provides in pertinent part that “[i]n addition to any other penalty imposed ..., the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n.” In turn, MCL 750.520n(1) provides that “[a] person convicted under section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring....”

Defendant contends that, pursuant to MCL 750.520b(2)(d) and MCL 750.520n(1), a trial court must order a defendant who is convicted of CSC–I to submit to lifetime electronic monitoring only if the defendant was 17 years old or older and the victim was less than 13 years old.