People v. Brantley
[…] Under the “last antecedent” rule, a modifying or restrictive word or clause contained in a statute is confined solely to the immediately preceding clause or last antecedent unless something in the statute requires a different interpretation. Duffy v. Dep't of Natural Resources, 490 Mich. 198, 220–221, 805 N.W.2d 399 (2011); see also People v. Henderson, 282 Mich.App. 307, 328, 765 N.W.2d 619 (2009). Within the text of MCL 750.520n(1), the last antecedent preceding the modifying phrase “for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age” is “[§] 520c,” indicating that the Legislature intended the phrase to modify “[§] 520c” only.

This reading of MCL 750.520n(1) is further supported by the language of MCL 750.520b(2)(d) and MCL 750.520c(2)(b).