People v. Brantley
[…] This reading of MCL 750.520n(1) is further supported by the language of MCL 750.520b(2)(d) and MCL 750.520c(2)(b). Because MCL 750.520b(2)(d), MCL 750.520c(2)(b), and MCL 750.520n(1) address the same subject and share a common purpose, they are in pari materia and must be read together as a unified whole. Kern, 288 Mich.App. at 517, 794 N.W.2d 362. As explained previously, MCL 750.520b(2)(d) states, with respect to individuals convicted of CSC–I, that “[i]n addition to any other penalty imposed ... the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n.” MCL 750.520b(2)(d) is notably silent regarding the age of the defendant or the age of the victim. In contrast, MCL 750.520c(2)(b) states, with respect to individuals convicted of CSC–II, that “[i]n addition to the penalty specified in [MCL 750.520c(2)(a) ], the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n if the violation involved sexual contact committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, while the CSC–II statute specifically limits the requirement of lifetime electronic monitoring to defendants who are 17 years old or older and whose victims are younger than 13 years old, the CSC–I statute contains no such age-based limitation.