People v. Brantley
[…] This reading of MCL 750.520n(1) is further supported by the language of MCL 750.520b(2)(d) and MCL 750.520c(2)(b). Because MCL 750.520b(2)(d), MCL 750.520c(2)(b), and MCL 750.520n(1) address the same subject and share a common purpose, they are in pari materia and must be read together as a unified whole. Kern, 288 Mich.App. at 517, 794 N.W.2d 362. As explained previously, MCL 750.520b(2)(d) states, with respect to individuals convicted of CSC–I, that “[i]n addition to any other penalty imposed ... the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n.” MCL 750.520b(2)(d) is notably silent regarding the age of the defendant or the age of the victim.