People v. Brandon G. (In re Brandon G.)
[…] Code, § 12101, subd. (a)(1)) and committed an assault with a firearm upon Star J. (§ 245, subd. (a)(2)). He contends (1) the order sustaining is not supported by sufficient evidence; (2) he was denied his state and federal constitutional rights to confrontation and cross-examination as a result of certain sustained objections; and (3) declaring the gun possession crime a “felony” was error. We affirm.

All undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. Effective January 1, 2012, former section 12101, subdivision (a)(1) (“A minor shall not possess a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person”) was repealed and replaced with section 29610 (same). (Stats. 2010, ch. 711, § 4 et seq.) All references to section 12101 are to the statute in effect on May 28, 2011, when the charged offenses occurred.

         FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND