People v. Brandon
[…] Bloom (1989) 48 Cal.3d 1194, 1208 [ 259 Cal.Rptr. 669, 774 P.2d 698]; People v. Bean (1988) 46 Cal.3d 919, 932 [ 251 Cal.Rptr. 467, 760 P.2d 996].) The California Supreme Court has held, "Reversal on this ground is unwarranted unless it appears `that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].'" ( People v. Bolin, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 331, quoting People v. Redmond (1969) 71 Cal.2d 745, 755 [ 79 Cal.Rptr. 529, 457 P.2d 321].) Section 236 provides: "False imprisonment is the unlawful violation of the personal liberty of another." Section 237, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "If the false imprisonment be effected by violence, menace, fraud, or deceit, it shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison."

In People v. Bamba (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1123 [ 68 Cal.Rptr.2d 450], Associate Justice Joanne C. Parrilli explained the relevant elements of a felony false imprisonment charge: "[T]he essential element of false imprisonment is restraint of the person.