People v. Branch
[…] The cost payment sheet includes this fee and a "States Attorney CM" fee of $10. Because the defendant was convicted of second degree murder, and the court ordered a $30 fee, we vacate the "States Attorney CM" fee of $10. ¶ 24 The defendant also argues that the circuit clerk erroneously imposed two drug court fees. Section 5-1101 of the Counties Code granted Will County the authority to enact by ordinance a "$10 fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty *** to be placed in the county general fund and used to finance the county mental health court, the county drug court, or both." 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(d-5) (West 2008). As we noted supra, the drug court fee is a fine that may not be imposed by the circuit clerk without an order of the trial court.