People v. Branch
[…] Unander, 404 Ill. App. 3d 884, 890 (2010) (drug court assessment is a fine); People v. Bell, 2012 IL App (5th) 100276, ¶ 42 (State Police Services Fund assessment is a fine). Therefore, we vacate these assessments and remand the cause with direction for the trial court to order any fines with citation to the authorizing statutes.

¶ 14 II. Children's Advocacy Center Fee

¶ 15 The defendant argues that the Children's Advocacy Center fee cannot be reimposed on remand because it was not authorized by a resolution of the Will County board at the time of the defendant's offense. ¶ 16 Section 5-1101(f-5) of the Counties Code provides that "[i]n each county in which a Children's Advocacy Center provides services, the county board may adopt a mandatory fee of between $5 and $30 to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision under Section 5-9-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections for a felony[.]" 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(f-5) (West 2008). ¶ 17 The Will County board enacted a $30 Children's Advocacy Center fee on January 1, 2009. Will County Code of Ordinances, § 37.04(C)(2)(c)(2) (eff. Jan. 1, 2009).