People v. Branch
[…] See People v. Maxwell, 2011 IL App (4th) 100434, ¶ 105 (constitutional prohibition against ex post facto laws prevents punishment for an offense being increased by an amendatory act occurring after the offense has occurred). Therefore, on remand, the trial court may not impose a Children's Advocacy Center fee.

¶ 18 III. Fee Errors

¶ 19 The defendant argues that the circuit clerk erroneously imposed an electronic citation fee, "States Attorney CM" fee, and a duplicate drug court fee. ¶ 20 Section 27.3e of the Clerks of Courts Act permits the assessment of a $5 fee to defray the expense of establishing and maintaining electronic citations. 705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2010). Electronic citation means "the process of transmitting traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, conservation, or other citations and law enforcement data via electronic means to a circuit court clerk." Id. ¶ 21 In the instant case, the defendant was convicted of second degree murder, a Class 1 felony. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(d) (West 2008). The plain language of section 27.3e enumerates specific types and classes of offenses to which the fee applies.