People v. Bradley
[…] (People v. Campbell (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 402, 408; People v. Small (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 319, 325 ["The substantial evidence rule is generous to the respondent on appeal"].) " 'We may conclude that there is no substantial evidence in support of conviction only if it can be said that on the evidence presented no reasonable fact finder could find the defendant guilty on the theory presented.' " (Campbell, at p. 408.)

Penal Code section 422.55 defines a "[h]ate crime" as "a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Nationality. [¶] (4) Race or ethnicity." (§ 422.55, subd. (a)(3)-(4).) Section 422.75, in turn, "increases the punishment for a felony motivated by prohibited bias." (People v.