People v. Bradley
[…] For purposes of the hate crime statutes, a defendant commits a felony " 'because of' " improper bias where "the bias motivation" is a "cause in fact of the offense." (People v. Superior Court (Aishman), supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 741.) "[W]hen multiple concurrent causes exist, the bias motivation must have been a substantial factor in bringing about the offense." (Ibid.) A substantial factor is one that is not merely "theoretical" or "infinitesimal." (In re M.S. (1995) 10 Cal.4th 698, 719-720; People v. Jennings (2010) 50 Cal.4th 616, 643.) The Legislature clarified the causation definition in section 422.56, subdivision (d), which partly provides, " '[i]n whole or in part because of means that the bias motivation must be a cause in fact of the offense, whether or not other causes also exist. When multiple concurrent motives exist, the prohibited bias must be a substantial factor in bringing about the particular result. There is no requirement that the bias be a main factor, or that the crime would not have been committed but for the actual or perceived characteristic."

Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment, we conclude that the jury reasonably could have found that defendant victimized C. L. and M. S. because of a bias against Hispanics or Mexicans.