People v. Bradley
[…] The recording would enable the victim to establish a violation of the protective order in which Bradley has contacted her. On remand, should the court elect to include this term, we hold it is authorized by section 273.5, subdivision (j).

4. Term No. 18: Stay Away from Home, Employment, and Vehicle

This term prevents Bradley from contacting or attempting to contact the victim by going to places where she is likely to be present. On remand, should the court elect to include this term, it is authorized by the plain language of section 273.5, subdivision (j). B. Term Nos. 8 and 9

1. Term No. 8: Own, Possess, Buy or Receive Firearm or Ammunition

Section 136.2 provides: "A person subject to a protective order issued under this section shall not own, possess, purchase, receive, or attempt to purchase or receive a firearm while the protective order is in effect." (§ 136.2, subd. (d)(1).) When a court issues a criminal protective order under section 136.2, it is required to order the defendant "to relinquish any firearms he or she owns or possesses pursuant to Section 527.9 of the Code of Civil Procedure." (§ 136.2, subd. (d)(2); see Code Civ.