People v. Bradley
[…] B. Term Nos. 8 and 9

1. Term No. 8: Own, Possess, Buy or Receive Firearm or Ammunition

Section 136.2 provides: "A person subject to a protective order issued under this section shall not own, possess, purchase, receive, or attempt to purchase or receive a firearm while the protective order is in effect." (§ 136.2, subd. (d)(1).) When a court issues a criminal protective order under section 136.2, it is required to order the defendant "to relinquish any firearms he or she owns or possesses pursuant to Section 527.9 of the Code of Civil Procedure." (§ 136.2, subd. (d)(2); see Code Civ. Proc., § 527.9, subd. (b) [requires an order that defendant "relinquish any firearm in that person's immediate possession or control, or subject to that person's immediate possession or control, within 24 hours of being served with the order"].)