People v. Bradley
[…] The State does not allege it suffered any prejudice as a result of the deficiencies in defendant's notice and those deficiencies are not fatal. Defendant's notice of appeal was sufficient to confer jurisdiction on this court. ¶ 18 On appeal, OSAD argues the trial court committed no error in denying defendant's motion for DNA testing. We agree. ¶ 19 Pursuant to the Criminal Procedure Code, a defendant may move for postconviction DNA analysis "on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her conviction." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2010). The evidence must not have been subject to the requested testing at the time of trial and, if it was previously subjected to testing, the defendant must show the evidence "can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was not scientifically available at the time of trial that provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative results." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2010). Additionally, a defendant must "present a prima facie case that: (1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted in his or her conviction; and (2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b) (West 2010). If a prima facie case is made, the trial court will allow testing upon a determination that testing results have the "potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence" and "the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scientific community." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c) (West 2010). ¶ 20 "A section 116-3 motion for forensic testing is a legislatively created right." People v.