People v. Bradford
[…] The trial court erred in admitting Seacat's testimony for purposes of showing his propensity to commit domestic violence. Defendant's conduct qualifies as stalking (Pen. Code, § 646.9), and thus as "domestic violence" within the meaning of Family Code section 6211 (People v. Kovacich (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 863, 894). However, his conduct toward Seacat did not occur within "five years before the charged offense" (§ 1109, subd. (d)(3)) or even "within five years of the charged offense" (People v. Ogle (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 1138, 1143 (Ogle)). As a result, we must apply Penal Code section 13700's narrower definition of "domestic violence," which requires a showing that defendant was "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another." (Pen. Code, § 13700, subds. (a) & (b).) Defendant's conduct against Seacat, while undeniably disturbing, did not place her in "reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury." (Ibid.)