People v. Braden
[…] ( Graham , supra , 64 Cal.App.5th at p. 833, 279 Cal.Rptr.3d 255.) We also find it significant that the Legislature incorporated a definition of pretrial diversion that has been in existence for over 40 years. In 1977, the Legislature enacted a statutory scheme authorizing local jurisdictions to implement diversion programs pursuant to certain guidelines. (Former §§ 1001 – 1001.10 ; Stats. 1977, ch. 574, § 2, pp. 1819–1821; see Davis v. Municipal Court (1988) 46 Cal.3d 64, 73–75, 249 Cal.Rptr. 300, 757 P.2d 11 [discussing history of this legislative enactment].) Former section 1001.1 codified for the first time the definition of pretrial diversion now used, with minor grammatical variations, in several statutes, including section 1001.36 : "pretrial diversion refers to the procedure of postponing prosecution either temporarily or permanently at any point in the judicial process from the point at which the accused is charged until adjudication." (Former § 1001.1, italics added.) Consistent with the usual meaning of the defined term, appellate courts long have understood section 1001.1 ’s definition of pretrial diversion as contemplating a request for diversion before trial begins. (See, e.g., Gresher v.