People v. Braboy
[…] petitioner's intellectual disabilities must fail as a matter of law. ¶ 47 As to the aspect of his proportionate penalties clause argument based on petitioner's status as an "emerging adult" of between 18 and 21 years of age, we recognize that there is some support for the proposition that community standards regarding sentencing of young adults are changing, based on the fact that the Illinois General Assembly has, effective June 1, 2019, changed the law regarding parole review eligibility for offenders convicted of first degree murder who were under the age of 21 at the time of the offense. Section 5-4.5-115(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections now provides in pertinent part:
"A person under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of first degree murder who is sentenced on or after June 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-1182) shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 20 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences ***." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(b) (West Supp. 2019).