In re B.P.
[…] B.P.'s father continued to refuse to allow B.P. to participate in counseling.

The court held a final hearing on June 8, 2017. It terminated jurisdiction and refused to seal B.P.'s records because she had not satisfactorily completed probation. At the hearing, the court noted that "there's been no improvement in school attendance overall. I don't know what the court can do that will encourage her to attend school, and for that reason the court's ruling will stand. Jurisdiction is now terminated without the benefit of the [section] 786 sealing."

Section 786, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, "If a person who has been alleged or found to be a ward of the juvenile court satisfactorily completes . . . (2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition." Section 786, subdivision (c)(1) states that "satisfactory completion of an informal program of supervision or another term of probation described in subdivision (a) shall be deemed to have occurred if the person has no new findings of wardship or conviction for a felony offense or a misdemeanor