People v. Boykin
[…] See In re R.A.B., 197 Ill. 2d at 363; see also Owens, 336 Ill. App. 3d at 810-11; Williamson, 311 Ill. App. 3d at 57. Accordingly, we consider his claim on appeal. "Because the facts of this case [with respect to the jury waiver] are not in dispute, the question is a legal one and our review is de novo." Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d at 270. ¶ 47 The defendant argues that the trial court did not ensure that his waiver of the right to a jury trial was valid. To be valid, a waiver must be both understandingly and knowingly made. See 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2008)) ("[e]very person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless *** [it is] understandingly waived by defendant in open court."); see also Owens, 336 Ill. App. 3d at 810; In re R.A.B., 197 Ill. 2d at 364; People v. Frey, 103 Ill. 2d 327, 332 (1984). "Whether a jury waiver is valid cannot be determined by application of a precise formula, but rather turns on the particular facts and circumstances of each case." People v.