People v. Boykin
[…] People v. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d 265, 269 (2004) (citing In re R.A.B., 197 Ill. 2d at 364 and Frey, 103 Ill. 2d at 332); see also Owens, 336 Ill. App. 3d at 810. ¶ 48 "Although the trial court is not required to provide a defendant with any particular admonishment or information regarding the constitutional right to a jury trial, it has a duty to ensure that any waiver of that right is made expressly and understandingly." People v. Hernandez, 409 Ill. App. 3d 294, 297 (2011) (citing People v. Rincon, 387 Ill. App. 3d 708, 717 (2008)). A written waiver, as mandated by section 115-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 ("All prosecutions *** shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing" (725 ILCS 5/115-1 (west 2002)), is one means by which a defendant's intent may be established. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d at 269; see also People v. Clay, 363 Ill.