People v. Boyce
[…] People v. Ginther, 390 Mich 436; 212 NW2d 922 (1973).

I. AMENDED SENTENCE

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in sua sponte resentencing him to lifetime electronic monitoring, and that his original sentence should be reinstated. We agree.

"The proper interpretation and application of statutes and court rules is a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo." People v Comer, 500 Mich 278, 287; 901 NW2d 553 (2017). Under MCL 750.520c(2)(b) "the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section [MCL 750.520n] if the violation involved sexual contact committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age." Defendant does not dispute that his convictions would ordinarily be subject to lifetime electronic monitoring, nor does he dispute that failing to order monitoring rendered his sentences invalid.