People v. Botello
[…] A court may also find it appropriate "that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90-day period." (§ 1203.03, subd. (a).) Then, "[t]he Director of the Department of Corrections shall, within the 90 days, cause defendant to be observed and examined and shall forward to the court his diagnosis and recommendation concerning the disposition of defendant's case. Such diagnosis and recommendation shall be embodied in a written report ...." (Id. , at subd. (b).) Courts should also consider evidence evincing remorse or lack thereof. Lack of remorse in one case might rightfully favor incorrigibility, and in another case it might indicate transient immaturity.