People v. Boswell
[…] However, section 5-5-6(f) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2010) (text of section effective until July 1, 2011)) "does not require any preliminary determination of defendant's financial capacity before ordering defendant to pay restitution. This requirement was eliminated by statutory amendment in 1983." People v. Gray, 234 Ill. App. 3d 441, 444, 600 N.E.2d 887, 888 (1992). Thus, defendant's ability to pay is not connected to the amount of restitution or the court's authority to impose restitution. ¶ 58 Section 5-5-6(f) does provide, in pertinent part, the following:

"Taking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, *** the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years or the period of time specified in subsection (f-1), not including periods of incarceration, within which payment of
restitution is to be paid in full." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2010) (text of section effective until July 1, 2011).
Accordingly, a defendant's ability to pay restitution is only a consideration when determining the manner in which the defendant should pay the restitution order. Gray, 234 Ill.