People v. Bosco
[…] Furthermore, although the prosecution could have alternatively charged Bosco with a violation of Business and Professions Code section 6126, which more specifically applies to the unlawful practice of law without a license, its charge in count 24 of unlawfully practicing law without a license under the broader provisions of Business and Professions Code section 16240 was proper and her conviction thereof was supported by the evidence and the law.

Business and Professions Code section 6126, subdivision (a), provides: "Any person advertising or holding himself or herself out as practicing or entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is not an active member of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ."

H

Jury instruction on theft by embezzlement.