People v. Bosco
[…] We rejected that argument above and need not address it again in the context of count 24.

M

Sufficiency of the evidence for convictions on counts 16 through 18. Bosco contends there is insufficient evidence to support her convictions on counts 16 through 18 of unlawful use of personal identifying information (§ 530.5, subd. (a)). In particular, she argues there is no evidence showing that she "willfully obtained" and "willfully used" the state bar numbers of California attorneys for an unlawful purpose. Section 530.5, subdivision (a), provides: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information . . . of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose . . . without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . ." (See, CALCRIM No. 2040.) Bosco argues there is no evidence showing that she willfully obtained the state bar numbers she allegedly used in counts 16 through 18 because there was no evidence presented showing how she obtained the state bar numbers of the three California attorneys.