People v. Bosco
[…] Bosco also argues that erroneously telling a person you are an attorney does not, in itself, constitute practicing law without a license under Business and Professions Code section 16240. Although Bosco is correct that erroneously telling a person you are an attorney may not constitute the unlawful practice of law, the evidence admitted at trial did not show that she only told persons that she was an attorney, but rather it also supported the jury's finding that she practiced law without a license within the meaning of that statute. Business and Professions Code section 16240 provides: "Every person who practices, offers to practice, or advertises any . . . profession . . . , or who uses any title, sign, initials, card, or device to indicate that he or she is qualified to practice any . . . profession . . . for which a license . . . is required by any law of this state, without holding a current and valid license . . . , is guilty of a misdemeanor."