People v. Borom
[…] People v. Maynor, 470 Mich. 289, 291, 683 N.W.2d 565 (2004), examined MCL 750.136b(2), and a majority held that first-degree child abuse “requires the prosecution to establish ... not only that defendant intended to commit the act, but also that defendant intended to cause serious physical harm or knew that serious physical harm would be caused by her act.” Although the Maynor majority did not expressly compare first-degree child abuse to second-degree child abuse, I believe that such an approach supports the Maynor majority's holding.

Specifically, the second-degree child abuse statute, MCL 750.136b(3), states:

A person is guilty of child abuse in the second degree if any of the following apply:

(a) The person's omission causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child or if the person's reckless act causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child.

(b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results.

(c) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act that is cruel to a child regardless of whether harm results.

The Maynor concurrence analyzed the second-degree child abuse statute and noted that “the words ‘knowingly’ and ‘intentionally’ modify the phrase commits an act.' ” Maynor, 470 Mich. at 300, 683 N.W.2d 565 (Weaver, J., concurring).