People v. Borom
[…] Second, the prosecution attempts to establish first-degree child abuse under an aiding-and-abetting theory. For the reasons stated below, I do not think that the prosecution can establish first-degree child abuse by defendant and, therefore, defendant cannot be bound over for first-degree child abuse or felony murder. I will address both of these theories in turn.

FIRST–DEGREE CHILD ABUSE AS A PRINCIPAL

First-degree child abuse, MCL 750.136b(2), requires that a person “knowingly or intentionally cause serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.” In my view, it is helpful in resolving this case to compare the first-and second-degree child abuse provisions. See G.C. Timmis & Co. v.