People v. Borne
[…] Defendant focuses his argument on the forcible taking of property, a vehicle, and relies significantly on the categorization of aggravated vehicular hijacking and vehicular hijacking in the "Offenses Directed Against Property" section of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code). See 720 ILCS 5/18-3, 18-4 (West 2010).

¶ 41 Section 18-3 of the Criminal Code defines vehicular hijacking as "[a] person commits vehicular hijacking when he or she takes a motor vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-3(a) (West 2010). Section 18-4 defines aggravated vehicular hijacking as the commission of a vehicular hijacking under section 18-3 and "a person under 16 years of age is a passenger in the motor vehicle at the time of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/18-4(a)(2) (West 2010).

¶ 42 However, "[i]n Illinois it is well settled that separate victims require separate convictions and sentences." People v. Shum, 117 Ill. 2d 317, 363 (1987).