People v. Borja-Guerrero
[…] (Robinson, supra, at p. 207; Shockley, at p. 404.)

We independently review "the failure by a trial court to instruct on an uncharged offense that was assertedly lesser than, and included, in a charged offense." (People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 733.)

Section 288, subdivision (a), provides that "a person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony." Battery is defined as "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon another." (§ 242.) "'Any harmful or offensive touching constitutes an unlawful use of force or violence' under this statute."