People v. Booth
[…] The Attorney General agrees, as do we.

1. The Sentence on Count 4 is Erroneous

The jury convicted Booth in count 4 of attempted murder of Tiffany Walker and made additional factual findings that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate and premeditated, and that Booth personally used a handgun in committing the offense. The trial court sentenced Booth on count 4 to 25 years to life, plus an additional 10 years for having personally used a firearm. (§§ 187, subd. (a), 664, 12022.53, subds. (b), (a)(1) & (18).)

As Booth points out, under section 664, an attempt to commit willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." (§ 664, subd. (a).) Thus, the trial court's sentence of 25 years to life on count 4 is in error. Consequently, the sentence for count 4 must be modified to life with the possibility of parole, rather than 25 years to life.

The 10-year sentence on the applicable enhancement is unaffected.