People v. Bonadie
[…] (Id. at p. 137.) Because case law demonstrated "[t]he phrase 'caused by the circumstances' denotes a motivation arising from objective facts, not delusions" (id. at p. 138), Elmore held: "Unreasonable self-defense was never intended to encompass reactions to threats that exist only in the defendant's mind." (Id. at p. 137.)

More pertinent to our inquiry, Elmore also addressed the statutory basis the defendant asserted for his instructional claim, which Bonadie also asserts here. Like Bonadie, the defendant in Elmore relied on section 28, subdivision (a) (hereafter, section 28(a)), which provides that evidence of mental disorders is admissible "on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." (Italics added.)