People v. Bomar-Royal
[…] The trial court rejected defendants objection that the search condition "is an inappropriate [condition] for welfare fraud," ruling the condition to be "reasonably related to the charges in this case."

II. DISCUSSION

Defendant contends the search condition is not reasonably related to the crime or the circumstances of the case, and is thus an abuse of discretion. We disagree because the search condition is reasonably related to the crime. The condition is also a proper means to measure defendants rehabilitation by ensuring she is obeying all laws.

Penal Code section 1203.1, subdivision (j), authorizes the sentencing court to "impose . . . reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer. . . ." This statute grants trial courts broad discretion to prescribe probation conditions to foster rehabilitation and to protect the safety of the public. (People v. Richards (1976) 17 Cal.3d 614, 619 (Richards ); People v. Mason (1971) 5 Cal.3d 759, 764 (Mason).)