People v. Bollinger
[…] C. Analysis

Outside of the One Strike law sentencing scheme, prosecution of a violation of section 288(b)(1) is subject to a six-year limitations period. Specifically, section 800 states that, "[e]xcept as provided in Section 799, prosecution for an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for eight years or more . . . shall be commenced within six years after commission of the offense." (Italics added.) In addition, section 805, subdivision (a) provides: "An offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed. Any enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for an offense." (Italics added.) Outside of the One Strike law sentencing scheme, a violation of section 288(b)(1) is punishable by a maximum prison term of eight years. (See § 288(b)(1).)