People v. Bojaj
[…] Whether the trial court erred by scoring OV 17 rather than OV 6 presents a somewhat harder question. OV 6 addresses an offender's intent to kill or injure another individual. This variable requires the trial court to assess 25 points if it finds the offender "created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result . . . ." MCL 777.36(1)(b). The court must "score this variable consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury." MCL 777.36(2)(a). OV 17 considers the offender's degree of negligence. MCL 777.47. It requires that the trial court assess 10 points if the "offender showed a wanton or reckless disregard for the life or property of another person . . . ." MCL 777.47(1)(a). An offender may not be scored 10 points under OV 17 if points are given under OV 6. MCL 777.47(2).