People v. Bojaj
[…] (b) If the person is arrested for felonious driving, negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, and the peace officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating the vehicle in violation of section 625.

* * *
(3) The tests shall be administered as provided in section 625a(6).
When a chemical test is "administered as provided in section 625a(6)," the person subject to chemical testing is advised of certain rights as found in MCL 257.625a(6)(b), which provides:
A person arrested for a crime described in section 625c(1) shall be advised of all of the following:

* * *
(iv) If he or she refuses the request of a peace officer to take a test described in subparagraph (i), a test shall not be given without a court order, but the peace officer may seek to obtain such a court order.
(v) Refusing a peace officer's request to take a test described in subparagraph (i) will result in the suspension of his or her operator's or chauffeur's license and vehicle group designation or operating privilege and in the addition of 6 points to his or her driver record.
The implied consent and chemical test rights statutes, MCL 257.625c and MCL 257.625a(6)(b), apply to a person under arrest. People v Borchard-Ruhland, 460 Mich 278, 288; 597 NW2d 1 (1999).