People v. Bojaj
[…] People v Garza, 246 Mich App 251, 255; 631 NW2d 764 (2001). "This Court will not substitute its judgment for that of counsel regarding matters of trial strategy, nor will it assess counsel's competence with the benefit of hindsight." People v Rockey, 237 Mich App 74, 76-77; 601 NW2d 887 (1999).

Because defendant was under arrest when he consented to the blood testing, defendant's counsel was not ineffective for failing to aggressively pursue a futile suppression motion. At the time defendant committed his offense, the implied consent statute, MCL 257.625c, provided, in relevant part:

(1) A person who operates a vehicle upon a public highway . . . within this state is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol . . . in his or her blood or urine or the amount of alcohol in his or her breath in all of the following circumstances:
(a) If the person is arrested for a violation of section 625(1), (3), (4), (5), or (6), section 625a(5), or section 625m . . . .
(b) If the person is arrested for felonious driving, negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, and the peace officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating the vehicle in violation of section 625.

* * *
(3) The tests shall be administered as provided in section 625a(6).
When a chemical test is "administered as provided in section 625a(6)," the person subject to chemical testing is advised of certain rights as found in MCL 257.625a(6)(b), which provides:
A person arrested for a crime described in section 625c(1) shall be advised of all of the following:

* * *