People v. Bogarin
[…] (Kuhn v. Department of General Services (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 1627, 1632-1633, fns. omitted.) The standard of review is the same in cases in which the prosecution relies primarily on circumstantial evidence. (People v. Bean (1988) 46 Cal.3d 919, 932.)

B

"An attempt to commit a crime requires a specific intent to commit the crime and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission." (People v. Kipp (1998) 18 Cal.4th 349, 376; see also Pen. Code, § 21a ["An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission."].) The required direct act "must go beyond mere preparation, and it must show that the perpetrator is putting his or her plan into action, but the act need not be the last proximate or ultimate step toward commission of the substantive crime." (Kipp, at p. 376.)