People v. Bogan
[…] The element of care and custody in section 273ab creates a meaningful distinction between those committing that offense and murderers. Those who have the care and custody of children not only have a particular responsibility and occupy a position of trust, they are also the persons most likely to kill children.” We agree with the Basuta court’s analysis and reject Bogan’s equal protection argument.

XIV. Failure to Award Presentence Custody Credits

The trial court denied Bogan presentence conduct credits because he had been convicted of murder. Section 2933.2, subdivision (a) provides that “Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other law, any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit . . . .” Bogan argues that since his sentence for second degree murder was stayed pursuant to section 654 and he was serving a sentence for violating section 273ab, he was entitled to presentence conduct credits. This issue is presently before the California Supreme Court in People v.