People v. Boelkes
[…] (a)(1)) was premised on his having inflicted great bodily injury on the victim. Boelkes is incorrect. The serious felony enhancement was premised on Boelkes having committed a serious felony after previously having been convicted of a serious felony. (See § 667, subd. (a)(1) ["any person convicted of a serious felony who previously has been convicted of a serious felony . . . shall receive . . . a five-year enhancement for each such prior conviction on charges brought and tried separately"]; § 1192.7, subd. (c)(8) [defining a serious felony as "any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice"].) Under Coronado and its progeny, section 654 does not bar the imposition of serious felony enhancement pursuant to section 667, subdivision (a), because the enhancement is "not attributable to the underlying criminal conduct which gave rise to the defendant's prior and current convictions."