People v. Boelkes
[…] "Great bodily injury is defined in section 12022.7, subdivision (f), as 'significant or substantial physical injury.' However, 'the injury need not be so grave as to cause the victim "permanent," "prolonged," or "protracted" bodily damage.' [Citation.] 'Proof that a victim's bodily injury is "great" . . . is commonly established by evidence of the severity of the victim's physical injury, the resulting pain, or the medical care required to treat or repair the injury.' " (People v. Woods (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 461, 486.)

iii. Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8)

Section 1192.7, subdivision (c) provides in relevant part:

"As used in this section, 'serious felony' means any of the following:
. . . (8) any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice, or any felony in which the defendant personally uses a firearm."

b. The law governing challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence