People v. Blueford
[…] Appellant did not have the opportunity to cross-examine Shanise, and Shanise had not previously testified to the incident. The hearsay exception of Evidence Code section 1370 did not apply, since that section has been judicially determined to require a prior opportunity to cross-examine. The error was prejudicial, since the threat reflected the exact behavior with which appellant was charged.

Evidence Code section 1370 provides: “(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met:

Appellant separately argues that, in addition to failing on constitutional grounds, the threat evidence did not qualify for admission under the requirements of Evidence Code section 1370, subdivision (a)(3) and subdivision (a)(4).