People v. Blue
[…] Finally, evidence was

presented that, when defendant was given TASC probation on the Class 4 felony, he violated it with a cannabis offense. Taking defendant's criminal history as a whole, the trial court reasonably concluded that defendant had a low potential for rehabilitation. See People v. Starnes, 374 Ill. App. 3d 329, 337 (2007) (noting previous drug-related convictions showed defendant did not take advantage of rehabilitation opportunities).

¶ 26 Defendant contends that the trial court failed to adequately consider the financial costs of his incarceration. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(a)(3) (West 2010) (court "shall ***consider the financial impact of incarceration based on the financial impact statement filed with the clerk of the court"). But the trial court is not required to specify on the record the reasons for a sentence, and, absent evidence to the contrary, it is presumed the trial court considered the financial impact statement before imposing sentence.